GDPR & Privacy Notice

Read our Privacy Notice here:

Privacy Notice: How we use your and your child’s information

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when Communityworks collects personal information about you and your child – if your child attends here. Communityworks is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as to your rights to confidentiality and respect for privacy. We will ensure that we keep all personal information accurate and secure. Communityworks is registered with the information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use children’s and adult’s information to:

Collecting adult’s and/or children’s information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

We will collect personal information about you and your child:

The information we hold includes:

How do we keep this information secure?

Information is stored securely on our database and document management systems with stringent access and use policies. How long do we keep this information? We have a data retention policy which details how long we keep different types of records and when these are deleted. What authority do we have to collect and use this information? The following categories of lawfulness apply:

Photos and videos

If you have consented, photos and videos will be taken of you and your child. These photos and videos will be used in your child’s record of achievement, for displays, in leaflets and other publicity materials. Photos and videos may also be shared on the Communityworks Facebook and Twitter pages. These will be deleted within six months of posting. Photos and videos will not be tagged with your child’s name. Also we may put photos and videos on the Communityworks website, but always ask for specific consent. If you have any concerns about the use of photos of your child please talk to their Keyworker in the first instance. Any concerns as an adult please talk to the person running the session.

Who do we share information with?

We share information with schools that pupils attend after leaving us. We share information with those that fund our work. This is wholly or partly anonymised; for example your name and postcode is supplied to Bradford Council, but any further details are supplied in an anonymised format. We are also required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD). The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

Everything you tell us will be treated confidentially; however we may suggest that you go to another organisation for help because they will be more able to help you. We are able to refer you to them and help get you an appointment. Ideally we would also give them the information you have given us.

Safeguarding

If we have any concerns about a child or vulnerable adult we will in the first instance discuss them with you. However if children are suffering or may be at risk of suffering significant harm, we are legally obliged to share our concerns with children’s or adult’s social care and/or the police, also health visitors.

Requesting access to personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Jane Lees, CEO. You also have the right to object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress or claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.